top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction
 

Welcome to H2OGuard!

We are a family run business who are committed to respecting and protecting your personal data and overall privacy. Whatever data you provide to us directly and/or indirectly, we are legally obliged to keep your data safe and in accordance with all laws [Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation as well as other laws] concerning the protection of your data.

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how we collect, use and store your personal information. By using the H2OGuard website, you are agreeing to the terms of the Privacy Policy and any other terms set throughout.

 

The type of information we collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We also collect the IP (Internet Protocol) address used to connect the computer you are using to the internet, the OS (Operating System), browser software, whether you have been linked to our site and by whom and where you link to after visiting our site. The date and time of your visit to our site is also logged.

 

How we collect personal information and why we collect it

When you choose to get in contact with us, leave feedback and/or make a business enquiry, as part of the process we will collect your name, email address (and company name for business enquiries).

Your non-personal and personal information is collected for the following reasons:

  1. To provide our users with customer assistance

  2. To ensure our product meets the needs of our customers

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service related notices and promotional messages

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

 

How we store, use, share and disclose your personal information

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to show our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How we communicate with site visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you regarding any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email.

 

3rd Party Services

H2OGuard may utilise 3rd party services, which enable us to make our site more user friendly. Additional information collected, or cookies used by these 3rd parties are not usedby us.

 

How Can Site Visitors Withdraw Consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore would like to access your data or for us to amend your information, please contact us at support@h2oguard.com

 

Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

bottom of page